Pursuing Maximum Results for California Injury Victims
[…] Victims do need to be able to prove their case, though. As the Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions explains in CACI No. 400, crash victims can recover compensation if they can show:

  • The other driver was negligent
  • The negligence directly caused harm
  • You were damaged due to the negligence
  • You should be financially compensated for the harm you endured

You also need to act within the time allowed to make your case. California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 establishes a two-year statute of limitations, or time limit in which a claim must be brought, for legal actions arising from “assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”

Types of Anaheim Car Accidents

There are many different kinds of vehicles traveling on California’s roadways, and incidents can happen with any of them. Here are some of the many types of car accident claims our Anaheim car accident lawyers handle: